Independent guide · not the official Natural8 website · 18+ only · follow your local laws

Poker Outs Calculator and Odds Chart

Enter your number of outs and pick the flop or turn, and the calculator gives you the exact odds of hitting, compared with the “rule of 4 and 2” estimate.

Play it for real at Natural8Pot odds calculator

※ Buttons are partner links (nofollow); sign-up happens on Natural8. 18+. Play responsibly.

Updated: · natural8.cn editors

What are outs?

Outs are the remaining cards that turn your hand into a (very likely) winner. For example, you hold A♥9♥ on a K♥7♥2♣ flop: the 13 − 4 = 9 remaining hearts all give you a flush, so you have 9 outs. The shortcut buttons above the calculator cover the most common draws.

Outs for common draws

DrawOutsFlop → riverTurn → river
Pocket pair → set28.4%4.3%
Gutshot / two pair → full house416.5%8.7%
One pair → two pair or trips520.4%10.9%
Two overcards624.1%13.0%
Set → full house or quads727.8%15.2%
Open-ended straight draw831.5%17.4%
Flush draw935.0%19.6%
Gutshot + two overcards1038.4%21.7%
Flush draw + gutshot1245.0%26.1%
Flush draw + open-ender1554.1%32.6%

The exact formulas

  • From the flop, hitting at least once by the river: P = 1 − C(47 − o, 2) ÷ C(47, 2) = 1 − (47 − o)(46 − o) ÷ (47 × 46)
  • From the flop, hitting on the very next card (the turn): o ÷ 47
  • From the turn, hitting on the river: o ÷ 46

For a flush draw: 1 − 38 × 37 ÷ 2,162 = 1 − 1,406 ÷ 2,162 ≈ 35.0%.

Full odds chart for 1–20 outs

OutsHit on the turnFlop → riverRule of 4Turn → riverRule of 2
12.1%4.3%4%2.2%2%
24.3%8.4%8%4.3%4%
36.4%12.5%12%6.5%6%
48.5%16.5%16%8.7%8%
510.6%20.4%20%10.9%10%
612.8%24.1%24%13.0%12%
714.9%27.8%28%15.2%14%
817.0%31.5%32%17.4%16%
919.1%35.0%36%19.6%18%
1021.3%38.4%40%21.7%20%
1123.4%41.7%44%23.9%22%
1225.5%45.0%48%26.1%24%
1327.7%48.1%52%28.3%26%
1429.8%51.2%56%30.4%28%
1531.9%54.1%60%32.6%30%
1634.0%57.0%64%34.8%32%
1736.2%59.8%68%37.0%34%
1838.3%62.4%72%39.1%36%
1940.4%65.0%76%41.3%38%
2042.6%67.5%80%43.5%40%

When the rule of 4 and 2 goes wrong

  • The rule of 4 overestimates big draws. Up to 8 outs it's off by less than 1 percentage point; from 9 outs it starts running high, overestimating by about 6 points at 15 outs and 12.5 points at 20. The fix: above 8 outs use 4 × outs − (outs − 8), which gives 53% for 15 outs, close to the real 54.1%.
  • The rule of 4 only applies when you're sure to see both cards, for example when you're already all-in. If you'll face another bet on the turn, compare the “next card” odds (roughly the rule of 2) with the pot odds.
  • The rule of 2 slightly underestimates. The exact turn-to-river figure is outs ÷ 46 ≈ 2.17 × outs, so 9 outs is really 19.6%, not 18%.

Three traps when counting outs: ① Don't double-count: a flush draw plus an open-ender isn't 9 + 8 = 17 outs, because 2 cards complete both, so it's 15. ② Discount “dirty” outs: a card that makes your straight but also gives your opponent a flush isn't a real out. ③ On a paired board, your flush can lose to a full house. When in doubt, enter your opponent's likely hands in the poker odds calculator and calculate it directly.

For the order of every made hand, see the Texas Hold'em hand rankings.

FAQ

What are the odds of hitting a flush draw?
A flush draw has 9 outs. From the flop, the chance of hitting at least once by the river (two cards) is 35.0%; on the next card alone it's 19.1% (flop to turn) or 19.6% (turn to river).
How many outs does an open-ended straight draw have?
8: four at each end. That's 31.5% from flop to river and 17.4% from turn to river. A gutshot (missing a card in the middle) has only 4 outs: 16.5% and 8.7%.
Is the rule of 4 accurate?
With up to 8 outs the error is tiny; with more outs it overestimates more and more: 9 outs gives 36% (really 35.0%), 15 outs gives 60% (really 54.1%). Above 8 outs you can correct it with “4 × outs − (outs − 8)”.
Why use 47 unseen cards on the flop?
You can see your 2 hole cards and the 3 flop cards, so 52 − 5 = 47 cards could still come. You can't see your opponents' hole cards, so they count as unseen too.

Sources

Facts on this page were checked against these official Natural8 pages on 2026-10-30. The official terms always prevail.

natural8.cn is an independent guide, not the official Natural8 website, and is not affiliated with Run Good N.V. or the GGPoker network. Sign-up, deposits and play all happen in the official Natural8 client. Online poker carries financial risk and is restricted or illegal in some countries — check your local law first.

200% up to $1,000or $100 Free Bonus · no code needed
Sign up