Independent guide · not the official Natural8 website · 18+ only · follow your local laws

Poker Odds Calculator: Texas Hold'em / Omaha

Tap in each player's hand and the board, and the calculator instantly shows everyone's equity, win rate and tie rate. The default example is A♠K♠ vs Q♥Q♦; just change the cards.

Play it for real at Natural8Pot odds calculator

※ Buttons are partner links (nofollow); sign-up happens on Natural8. 18+. Play responsibly.

Updated: · natural8.cn editors

Equity in three steps

  1. Pick the hands. Tap a player's empty slot, then tap a card in the deck below; after each card it jumps to the next empty slot. If you don't know what your opponent holds, leave it empty and it counts as a random hand.
  2. Pick the board (optional). Skip it pre-flop; the flop is picked as 3 cards together, then you can add the turn and river.
  3. Read the result. Every change recalculates automatically, and a line underneath says whether the result is an exact enumeration or a simulation. For multiway pots tap “+ Add player”, up to 9 players.

What the calculator does

FeatureDetails
GamesTexas Hold'em and Omaha PLO (4 hole cards; must use exactly 2 hole cards + 3 board cards)
Players2–9; tap “+ Add player” to add, × to remove
Board0, 3, 4 or 5 cards (pre-flop, flop, turn, river); nothing is calculated with only 1–2 board cards
Unpicked cardsEmpty slots, or a hand with only one card chosen, are filled with random cards; “Fill randomly” fills everything in one tap
MethodExact enumeration when all hands are known and there aren't too many run-outs (e.g. only 990 heads-up after the flop); otherwise Monte Carlo: Hold'em 100,000 runs for 2–3 players, 40,000 for 4–6, 25,000 for 7+; Omaha 15,000 / 6,000
ResultsEquity / win / tie for each player, with the leader highlighted; with 3+ board cards it also shows each player's current made hand (e.g. two pair, flush)

Each card can only be used once; cards already taken are greyed out in the deck. Tap a picked card to clear it and choose again.

How to read equity

  • Equity: the share of the pot you win on average if all the board cards are dealt. Ties count as a share.
  • Win: how often you win outright. Tie: how often you split with someone.
  • Equity alone doesn't tell you whether to play a hand. Whether a call is profitable depends on comparing your equity with the pot odds: if your equity is above the equity you need, the call makes money long-term.
  • In a real game you don't know your opponent's exact hand, so it's more practical to leave their hand empty (random), or run the few hands they could have one by one.

Classic matchups

These pre-flop numbers come from exact enumeration of all 1,712,304 boards using the same hand evaluator (the calculator above simulates pre-flop, so its results will be close but wobble slightly).

MatchupEquityNotes
A♠A♥ vs K♥K♦82.6% : 17.4%Overpair vs underpair, about 4.7 : 1
A♠K♠ vs Q♥Q♦46.2% : 53.8%Two overcards vs a smaller pair
A♠K♦ vs 2♥2♣47.0% : 53.0%Even the smallest pair is a slight favourite
A♥K♦ vs A♣Q♠74.0% : 26.0%Domination; 4.6% ties
A♥K♥ vs Q♠Q♦ vs J♣10♣40.2% : 41.1% : 18.7%Three-way all-in; equity gets spread thin

Against a completely random hand, the best heads-up all-in hand is AA (85.2%); AKs is 67.1%, 72o 34.5%, and the worst is 32o (32.3%). Full data for all 169 starting hands is in the starting hand chart.

Equity swings hard after the flop

HandsFlopEquity (exact)
A♠K♠ vs Q♥Q♦10♠ 7♠ 2♥54.4% : 45.6% (flush draw + two overcards, now ahead)
A♥K♥ vs Q♠Q♦K♣ 7♦ 2♠91.2% : 8.8% (top pair; QQ has just 2 queens left)
7♥7♣ vs A♥K♦K♣ 7♦ 2♠98.4% : 1.6% (set vs top pair)

Odds of hitting from the flop and turn

With a draw, the number you use most is your outs. These are the exact odds (not the rule of 4 / rule of 2 estimates):

DrawOutsFlop → river (two cards)Turn → river (one card)
Gutshot416.5%8.7%
Two overcards624.1%13.0%
Open-ended straight draw831.5%17.4%
Flush draw935.0%19.6%
Flush draw + gutshot1245.0%26.1%
Flush draw + open-ender1554.1%32.6%

For any number of outs, use the outs calculator. The flop and turn odds charts on Natural8's website also put a flush draw at about 35% and 20%, matching the table above.

At the table: Natural8's EV Cashout pays out based on your equity at the all-in: with 60%+ equity after the flop you can take (pot − rake − jackpot fee) × equity × 99% early. Work out your equity here first and you'll know whether the cashout is worth it. More in Natural8 poker tools.

Our calculator vs Natural8's official one

Natural8's website has its own odds calculator covering Hold'em, Short Deck and Omaha, showing Win% and Tie% (up to 100,000 samples when it simulates). Our calculator is written independently by natural8.cn and has no connection with Natural8. It supports Hold'em and Omaha (no Short Deck yet), and also gives total equity with ties counted as a share plus the current made hand, which makes it handy for quick reviews on your phone.

FAQ

What are the odds of AK suited vs QQ?
All-in pre-flop, A♠K♠ vs Q♥Q♦ is about 46.2% vs 53.8% (we enumerated all 1,712,304 possible boards exactly). QQ is a slight favourite: this is the classic “coin flip”, but AK is not quite 50%.
Why does the same hand give slightly different results each time?
Pre-flop, or when any hand is random, the calculator uses Monte Carlo simulation (Hold'em: 100,000 runs for 2–3 players, 40,000 for 4–6, 25,000 for 7+; Omaha: 15,000 for 2–3 players, 6,000 for more), so results wobble by a few tenths of a percent. When every hand is known and the board has at least 3 cards, it switches to exact enumeration and the result is fixed.
What's the difference between equity and win rate?
Win rate counts only the times you win outright. Equity also counts ties as a share; for example, a two-way split counts as 0.5 of a win. Equity is what decides your long-term results.
Can it calculate Omaha or Short Deck?
Omaha, yes: tap “Omaha (PLO)” at the top of the calculator, give each player 4 hole cards, and hands are compared on the “exactly 2 hole cards + 3 board cards” rule. Short Deck (6+) isn't supported yet; Natural8's own website calculator covers Hold'em, Short Deck and Omaha.
Can I use the calculator live at Natural8 tables?
Our calculator is a web practice tool for review and study; it doesn't connect to the Natural8 client. For anything used at the tables, follow Natural8's official rules.

Sources

Facts on this page were checked against these official Natural8 pages on 2026-10-30. The official terms always prevail.

natural8.cn is an independent guide, not the official Natural8 website, and is not affiliated with Run Good N.V. or the GGPoker network. Sign-up, deposits and play all happen in the official Natural8 client. Online poker carries financial risk and is restricted or illegal in some countries — check your local law first.

200% up to $1,000or $100 Free Bonus · no code needed
Sign up